World War II Commanding Officers

CDR Nicholas Frank, Jr.

January 1944 to February 1945
Legion of Merit: 10 June 1944
Gold Star: 5 January 1945

CDR Henry deLaureal

February 1945 to May 1946
Silver Star: 13–16 February 1945