|   Message Board  |  DD/DDE468 Directory  |  News  |  Reunions  |  Links  |  Contact  |  Home  | 
Directory

IN MEMORIAM
(2012 Reunion)

USS Taylor (DD-468)
Service During World War II

ABBITT, William E., Jr.   (Pearl Harbor Survivor - 7 December 1941)
ABECASIS, William M. *
ADAMS, Marcus D.
ALLEN, William Bernard 
ALTON, Richard W. *
AMITRANO, Anthony A. *
ANDRESS, Norman A. *
ARIAS, Francisco Abalos *
ASHLEY, Francis J. *
AUBIN, Albert Charles *
AUER, Paul *
AUSSANT, Albert 
BAILEY, Russell O. *
BAKER, Robert J.  (Bob) *   (Pearl Harbor Survivor - 7 December 1941)
BARKALOW, John W. 
BARKER, Fred James *
BARKER, Roy A., Sr. *
BARNHILL, Maurice Franklin *
BARON, John L. *
BARRON, Robert J. *
BEARES, Samuel  H. M.
BEILSTEIN, Leighton John *
BELDEN, George Wallace, Jr.
BELTRAN, Ruben  G.
BENFIELD, Robert Edward *
BENNETT, Kenneth  N., Jr. *
BERNARDS, Clarence E.
BIERNBAUM, Frank C. 
BILLS, Ray C.  (Bills)
BOGERT, William H., Sr. *
BOUCHARD, Albert J. (Al) *
BOWEN, Robert Glenn
BOWLBY, Harold C., Jr.
BOYER, Lloyd F. 
BRADBURY, Norman S. *
BREEN, Harry Francis 
BRENLY, John A.
BRENNAN, Lawrence W.
BRISTOL, Joseph P. *
BROOKS, Arthur R. *
BROOKS, John Alton, Jr. *
BROUSSARD, Sanford F.
BROWER, Robert William 
BROWN, Floyd F. *
BUSZ, Boleslaw A. *
CAMPBELL, Anthony Gordon *
CAPSTRAW, Robert J.  (Bob) *
CARTER, Robert Herman
CHAMBERLAIN, William  R.  (Bill)
CHRISTENSEN, William Wallace *
CHRISTOPHERSON, Richard C. *
CLARK, Guy H., Jr.
COLLEY, John C. *
COLLINS, Cecil Bradford, Jr. 
COURTER, Stephen Mededith *
CROW-GHOST, James
CURRINGTON, John C. 
CUTLER, Donald G.
DANIEL, Wayne D. *
DELGADO, Joseph N.
DELLA ROCCA, Peter *  (Pearl Harbor Survivor - 7 December 1941)
DIBBLE, Robert E. *  (Killed in Action - World War II)
DICKINSON, Warren D. *
DICOCCO, Antonio *
DORSEY, Willie Louis
DUNN, James Douglas
DUNN, Lewis Edgar
DUNN, Robert F. *
FENSTERMACHER, Gerald
FISHER,  Roy C.
FISHER, Jerome M.
FOLEY, Matthew Ormond
FORBES, Howard R.
FORD, "R." "T." *
FRANKLIN, Robert J.
FROST, Raymond J.
FUQUA, Richard  L. *   (Pearl Harbor Survivor - 7 December 1941)
GAILEY, Lawrence Cottrell *
GILREATH, Bartley A.
GOOD, George  Aaron
GRACIK, Charles A. *
HARDY, Edward  R.  (Snowshoes)
HARMAN, Clyde Houston *
HARTLAND, Alfred  J.  S1C   (USS Arizona Survivor - 7 December 1941)
HEBB, Francis R.
HELTON, Alvin Lee *
HENDERSON, Henry T.
HICKS, George Daniel *
HOLDER, Clarence P.
HOOVER, Robert E. (Herbie)
HORGEN, Harold F.
HOUK, Paul Dean
HOWARD, Frank L.
JAMES, "L" Junior
JENKINS, Velmont P.
JIRSA, Lester E.
JOHNSON, Durward M. *   (Pearl Harbor Survivor - 7 December 1941)
JONES, Clyde Laverne *
JORDAN, Robert Ottely
KANE, Robert W.
KEEFER, Robert J.
KELLY, Kermit E.
KEMP, Marion Graves
KINKEL, George A.
KOLATA, Harold J. *
KOROL, Mark, Jr. *
KOVEIN, Donald M.
KRUSE, Edward  R.
KUNES, James Joseph *
LACHETA, Henry G.
LAHODA, Michael J.  (Mike) *
LAMKE, Carl Frederick
LANE, Andrew Leroy
LANGE, Wallace Edward
LASLEY, Harvey E.
LAVALEE, Joseph T.  (Teddy) *
LAVO, Carl Francis *
LAWLER, Edward L. *   (Pearl Harbor Survivor - 7 December 1941)
LONG, Billy A.
MADDEN, Louis J.
MARKS, Duane "B"
MARSHALL, Samuel Lee *
MASCIO, Philip  SM3 *
MASZY, Joseph Louis
McCAIN, Kester L.  (Kester)
McCLELLAND, Merwin L.
McDONALD, Richard Neale  (Neale) *
McELWAIN, Clair J. *
McGINNIS, George Hugh, MD  LT(MC)
MEARES, Louis Russel
MEISNER, Francis T.
MILLER, Laverne Eugene *
MONTGOMERY, Clyde E.
MORPHEW, Raymond M. *   (Pearl Harbor Survivor - 7 December 1941)
MORRIS, Llewellyn A.
MOSER, Richard M. *
NIXON, Edward J.
NOTO, Anthony J.
OBERDICK, Vincent A.
O'BRIEN, Arthur A.
OHLRICH, Albert William
ORTIZ, Mamerto *
PAPENMEIER, Robert
PARR. Ennis F *
PATTERSON, Grady   (Killed in Collision at Sea - 1952)
PAYNE, Arthur E. *
PETER, Fred O. *
PIERUCCI, Joseph Ralph (Georgie)
PLATT, Martin E.
POPOVICH, Philip Thomas *
POWELL, Ernest H.
PRICE, Donald Clinton
PRINCE, Henry E.
PRINE, John W. *
QUAID, Wesley W.
RAMSEY, Charles E. *
REININGER, Erwin F.
RILEY, Marvin H. *
ROSS, ONeal
SAXTON, Silas J., Jr. (Si)
SEDLER, William C.
SELLERS, Roy L.
SEXTON, Andrew Fairfax
SHADE, Merle E.
SMITH, Noah B., Jr.
SNIDER, Leonard F. *
SPARKS, Clyde
SPRADLIN, Jack Stephen
SPRINKMAN, Robert J.
STUCKWISCH, Frederick H.
SWAN, Daniel Richard
SWEATT, John O.
TAUSSIG, Richard S.
TAYLOR, Clarence E.
THERRIEN, Robert W.
TRIPP, Clarence E.
TROWBRIDGE, Fulton W.
TRUJILLO, Tony F. J. (Tony)
VANCE, Thomas K.
VIEIRA, Lewis
VINCENT, Kenneth R.
WARD, Francus I.   (Killed in Action - World War II)
WARREN, Winslow
WEBB, James C. *
WEBSTER, Bert V.
WILKINS, Theodore R.  (Ted)
WINSLOW, Warren *   (Killed in Action - World War II)
WISE, Willis Morgan
WOHLGEMUTH, Albert W.
WOODARD, Josephus
YARNALL, Paul D.
YOUNG, Robert J. *
ZACHARY, Glenn R. *

USS Taylor (DD/DDE-468)
Service After World War II

ABLES, Aubrey E. **
ACQUART, David  **
ADAMS, Frank Hunt
AIMBEZ, Wallace L.
ALBERTI, Robert M.
ALLBRITTEN, Phillip 
ALMOSLINO, David 
ALSTON, Raymond Wesley **
ANIT, Lino B.
ANSALMO, Francisco
ARIENO, Louis J.
ARVESCHOUGH, Douglas S.
AUSTIN, Edward L. **
AVILA, Robert., Sr.
BAILEY, Darrell E.
BALL, Bobby M.
BANKS, Donald  R.
BANNER, Adrian W.
BARBIERI, Joseph W.
BARKER, Lester G.
BARNES, William T., Jr.
BASGALL, Robert A.
BATTERTON, Francis **
BAYANGOS, Rogelio A.
BEL, Douglas W., Jr
BELSHEIM, Douglas Wilson
BELT, Grady L.
BLACKWOOD, James R.
BLAIR, Billy J.
BLAND, Frank L.
BLOAM, Charles., Jr.
BOLAN, Donald H.
BOND, Howard A.  (Ward)
BOOTHE, Thompsen L.
BOQUIST, Frederick O.
BORJA, Francisco C
BOSTICK, Herman Billy **
BRADDOCK, Zaney G.
BRAILEY, Gerald L.
BRANUM, Clarence L.
BRATRUD, Kenneth L.    (Killed in Action - Vietnam)
BRENNAN, William R.
BRIANT, Earl, M.
BRITT, Donald Porter
BROWN, Dwane D.
BROWN, Herman O.
BROWN, Jess
BROWN, Lysle D.
BROWN, Milton Dean **
BRUCE, Kenneth L.
BRUNO, Anthony C., Jr. (Tony)
BUCHANAN, George William
BUCKLER, James R.**
BUHL, Donald Vernon
BURBANK, Floyd  J., Jr.
BURGESS, Jimmy C.  IC3
BURNETTE, Donald J.  GMGC
CABALLERO, Roberto N.
CAMARIGG, Blaine A.
CAPITO, William T. **
CARDINAL, Rene **
CARTER, Ralph 
CAVENDER, Charley L. 
CELIS, Francis A.
CHADBOURNE, Glenn P. (Chaddy)
CHAMBERLAIN, Donald D.
CHAPMAN, Henry Marcus
CHIERA, Peter R.
CHILSON, Michael E.
CHRISTY, Arthur H.
CIANO, Anthony J.
CISNEROS, Jose A. D.
CLARK, Everett  Edmond
CLEEK, Russell E. **
CLUGSTON, Robert P. **
CLUTTER, James D.
CODAY, Paul W.
COMBS, Charles W., Jr. **
CONBOY, Samuel G. (Sam)
CONNELL, Roy Ervin 
CONTRERAS, Xavier A.
COOTS, James
CORDOVA, Adolph
CORREA, Albert, Jr.
COULTER, Harold Keith (Keith)
CRAFT, William O.
CRAIG, Louis Jack
CROSS, Edward Reed
CROSSER, James Morris
CUELLAR, Harland D.  (Harley)
CURATOLO, Biagio A.
CUSTER, Kenneth A.
DAIL, Richard Francis
DANAO, Crisanto P., Sr.
DAVIGNON, John A. 
DE SIZE, Lorne Kirkpatrick
DECORDOVA, Norman G.
DEL ROSARIO, John  SD1 **
DELIGANES, James E., Jr. **
DISALVO, Henry A.
DISSELHORST, Maurice E. (Chief)
DODGE, Elmer L.
DUARTE, Vernon A.
EISENBRAUN, Robert Lyle (Ike)
ELAM, Harvey T., Jr.
ELLIOTT, Donal J.
ELLIS, Charles F.
ELSE, Kenneth W.
ENGELAGE, Clarence M. (Moose)
ENSLEY, Allan B
ETHEREDGE, Charles  R. 
FERGUSON, Donald E.
FIGARO, John A
FINNEMORE, Bryan M.
FISHER, Carl C. 
FLATT, Paul J.
FLETCHER, Otis R. 
FOHRENKAM, Milton H.
FORD, Henry E.
FRAUSTO, Johnnie B.
FULLMER, Arlo M. **
GADDIE, Chester E. 
GAGE, Norman G.   (Killed in Action - Vietnam)
GAITO, Dominic  M.
GALLATIN, Carroll L.
GALLO, Ricardo E.
GARDNER, Merlin E.
GECEWICZ, John J. 
GEORGII, Adolph 
GIBBONS, Vincent T.
GIBSON, Elmer D.
GOODHOUSE, John Julius
GRAHAM, Cecil Hughes
GRAMLICH, Louis Loyd
GRIMMELL, Robert L. (Bob)
GROW, Joseph F.
GUINN, Marvin O.
HADLEY, George M., Jr.
HAGA, Ronald L.
HAMBLIN, Frank, Jr.
HANSEN, Lawrence H.
HARTBARGER, John H.
HARTWELL, Leonard James (James)
HATHORN, Earl A., Jr.
HAWKINS, Russell E. (Russ)
HAWORTH, John C.
HEATH, Jack E.
HECKMAN, Eugene A.
HEDGES, Earl K.
HEEP, Almon H. (Al)
HENDERSON, Lyman R., Jr.
HENGEHOLD, David R. **
HENRY, William.  YNC 
HERBERT, Bruce T.  (Herb)
HICKS, Grover Cleveland
HILL, Stephen B., Sr.
HOBSON, Cecil Woods
HOLCOMB, Edward L. (Ed) **
HOLDEN, Howard Wiggs
HOOPER, Jimmy D.
HOUSH, Harvey G.
HUDSON, Robert L.
HUNTER, Julius A.
HUNTINGTON, Walter E.
HUTTER, George R. (Dick)
ISBELL, James R.
IVERSON, Larry F. 
JACK, Beryl L.
JARNAGIN, Claude H.
JELLISON, Frederick P. **
JENSEN, Larry N.
JOHNSON, Hazen O.
JONES, Delano A.  (Casey)
JONES, Loist D.
KELLER, John E. 
KELLIKER, William K.
KENNEDY, Joseph A., Jr. **
KING, Charles Prater **
KING, Fred R.
KITTRELL, John A.
KLENKLEN, Robert B. 
KOIDAHL, Kenneth P.
KOLM, Ernest L.
KONDO, Mamoru
KOOLS, Richard E.
LABRADOR, Celedonio C.
LAGASCA, Arturo Duco, Jr.
LAMBERT, George A.
LAPLANTE, Leo A.
LECLAIR, Eugene Edward
LEININGER, Harbin Parker
LEMIEUX, Paul H.
LENSMAN, Jesse Burton
LISTON, John M.
LITTLES, Robert G.
LOCKLEAR, Eugene
LOGSDON, Louie D.
LOTT, Clifton R.
LULL, Gene R.
MAGOWSKI, Albert M. (Al)
MALONE, James L., Jr.
MANSFIELD, Jeffrey B.
MARGHEIM, Orlando L.   (Pearl Harbor Survivor - 7 December 1941)
MARINO, Nick V.
MARQUEZ, Robert  Manuel  MM2 
MATHENY, Walter J. **
McCALL, Willard L. **
MCCLENDON, Gerald J. (Gerry)
McDANIEL, Payton
McDONALD, Archie D. (Mac)
McGIVNEY, Joseph M.
McGLOTHLIN, Curtis Dean
MCKEE, Larry J.
MCMILLAN, "B" "G" 
McNITT, Robert W.  CO, CDR, 52-54
McSHANE, Reginald George
McVEY, Robert Eugene
MEEDS, Charley E.
MEINERT, Vernon O.
MERSON, Herbert L.
METZINGER, John
MIETZ, Donald T.
MILL, Gilbert H.  FN
MILLER, Arthur Frank (Art) **
MILLER, Robert D. 
MILUM, Roy N.
MITCHELL, Bobby E. 
MITOTES, Victor
MONTELONGO, Gabriel F. (Monte)
MORTENSEN, Clair 
MOULTHROP, Robert T.
MULLINS, Corbett J. **
MURPHY, Peter F.
NARRIN, William B.
NAVARRETE, Levi
NELSON, Jarvis M.
NEWMAN, Leonard Earl, Jr.
NICKLAS, Morris E.
NOLTA, Vernon L. **
NORTON, Max J.
NUTTALL, Verl G. **
NUTTER, Albert George
OCFEMIA, Reynaldo
OLMSTED, Donald L.
OTIS, Robert Wilbur **
OWENS, Harold S.
OWENS, Lee Roy, Jr.
OXFORD, Donald R.
PARIS, Ralph D.
PARKER, Oscar F.
PAUL, Lee R. 
PAXTON, Norman E.
PEARSON, Hans B
PERRY, Maurice J.
PETERS, Talmadge V.
PHEE, Eduardo M.
PHELPS, Luther W.
PHILLIPSON, Neville A.
PLANKENHORN, George H.
POLANCO, Edward V. 
PONDS, Jesse L.
PORTER, Robert A.
POTTER, Kenneth E. 
POWERS, Robert 
PRAEGITZER, Floyd J. 
PRESSLEY, Delmar D.  (Tackhammer)
PUCHTA, Michael C.
RAGUSE, Carl F. 
RASMUSSEN, Jerald L.
RAUCHEISEN, Francis C.
RAYBOURN, Herschell L. **
REISTROFFER, David A.
RERUCHA, Benedict L.
RICHARDS, Walter T. (Walt)
ROGGE, Ronald R.
ROLLINS, Virgil Clair
ROMERO, Celestino
ROPER, James O. **
SABLAN, Jesus Perez
SALTWICK, Michael A.
SANCHEZ, Vicror G.
SCHAMBEAU, Kenneth M.  SN  ob. 54-56d. 1996
SEARS, Wade H.
SEDLOCK, Joseph J., Jr.
SEELEY, Paul E.
SERMON, Frederick D.
SEVERNS, David L.
SHERWOOD, Reginald M.
SLEAMON, Timothy J.  (Tim)
SMITH, Charles D.
SMITH, Ray M. 
SODERHOLM, Loren F.
SOLOMON, Joe Raymond
SOUSA, Raymond A
SPENCE, Jack E.
SPINKS, William K.
STANTON, Rex B.
STAUNTON, Joel P.   (Killed in Action - Vietnam)
STIMER, Carlton N.
STINE, Harold S.  (Steve)
STOWE, Opal
STRATTON, Russell C.
STROBBE, Fredrick A.  (Mike) **
SUBLETTE, John E., Jr.
SUERTH, George R.
SWANEY, Ronald D. (Ron/Swaney)
SWEESY, George A.
TABER, Enis R.
TALASNIK, Solomon
TALLETT, Adelbert H.
TANGUIS, Warren L., Jr.  (Tippy)
TAUL, Robert E.
THOMPSON, Donald L.  (Don) **
TINGLE, John H
TISDALE, Woodrow Wilson 
TREADWELL, Junior L.
TUCKER, Oran Ward
TULL, William D.
UPCHURCH, Bon J.
UPDYKE, James O.
USCOLA, Keith S.
VARNADO, Walter P.
VAUGHN, Burlon D.
VAUGHN, Clifton L.
VIGUE, Ernest E.
VOGT, Nelson G.
VORHEES, Ferdinand F., Jr.
WALBRIDGE, Neale B.
WARREN, James Jim 
WASDIN, Hubert J.
WATSON, Billy W.
WAY, Alva E.
WEEDING, Arthur E.
WHITEHEAD, William E.
WHITNEY, Gaylord T.
WILLETTE, Albert J.
WILLIAMS, Andrew C
WILLIAMS, Charles B.
WILLIAMS, Hayden D.
WILLIAMS, John D. 
WILLIAMS, Lewis F.
WILT, Edwin T.
WINKLEY, Eugene Thomas
WISE, Robert D.
WOLFE, Kenneth S.
WOOD, Jack Dean
WRIGHT, Hersey L.
YERKES, David A., Sr.
YERKES, James R.
ZERR, Robert E.

 

*        Plankowner, 28 August 1942
**      Plankowner, 3 December 1951

 

TOP OF PAGE